Skip to content

Breadcrumbs navigation

This month’s events

See all of the University’s events taking place this month. You can also search for events taking place during any particular month by changing the month using the arrow icons below.

October 2019

Filter events

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am St Mary's Quadrangle ,Lawn within the QuadTuesday 1 October 2019

Developments in Technology Enhanced Learning12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Upper College HallTuesday 1 October 2019

Open Forum: finances and our futurePrincipal and Vice-Chancellor and the Quaestor1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Buchanan BuildingTuesday 1 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Hannah Gibson£3, FREE to Music Centre Members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 1 October 2019

Professor Mark Johnston: How Did Evil Come Into the World? (Gifford Lecture 5)5:15 pm - 6:45 pm Senate Room, King James LibraryTuesday 1 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 2 October 2019

Imaging the brain and cerebrospinal fluid at the nanoscale1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry , Lecture Theatre C, Purdie BuildingWednesday 2 October 2019

Exploring the Hydration of the Inner Earth: Multinuclear NMR Spectroscopy and First-Principles CalculationsSEES Seminar1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Earth and Environmental Sciences ,Forbes (Room 409)Wednesday 2 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert by Adam Heron£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Younger HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Limited accessCentre for Responsible Banking and Finance research seminar3:00 pm - 5:00 pm The Gateway ,The BoardroomWednesday 2 October 2019

Film Studies Guest Speaker Series: Dr Amy Holdsworth (Senior Lecturer in Film Studies, University of St Glasgow)3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Film Studies Boardroom ,BoadroomWednesday 2 October 2019

Talking Things4:15 pm - 5:30 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,Old Seminar RoomWednesday 2 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's House, South Street Wednesday 2 October 2019

Open Forum: finances and our futurePrincipal and Vice-Chancellor and the Quaestor5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medical Sciences BuildingWednesday 2 October 2019

Choral Evensong5:30 pm - 6:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelWednesday 2 October 2019

Open Jazz Workshop in Collaboration with the Scottish Bass Trust£5, FREE to Music Centre members7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Younger Hall ,Younger HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am The GatewayThursday 3 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 3 October 2019

Pure Maths Colloquium - Tuomas Sahlsten (Manchester)4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Theatre CThursday 3 October 2019

Climate, Capital, Conflict: Geographies of Failure or Success in the 21st CenturyI-POWER Seminar 4:15 pm - 6:00 pm School I, St Salvator’s QuadrangleThursday 3 October 2019

School of International Relations - Professor Caron Gentry - This American Moment - Book Launch5:00 pm - 7:00 pm School II, St Salvators QuadThursday 3 October 2019

English Research Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Kennedy Hall ,The Lawson Lecture RoomThursday 3 October 2019

Scottish History Seminar5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Lecture TheatreThursday 3 October 2019

Baby MUSA: Animal Music10:15 am - 11:15 am The Bell Pettigrew MuseumFriday 4 October 2019

Relating through plants in Amazonia: Humanity and difference in Huni Kuin (Cashinahua) perspective11:00 am - 1:00 pm United College ,Social Anthropology Seminar Room 50Friday 4 October 2019

ITIA Seminar11:00 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallFriday 4 October 2019

Applied Mathematics Seminars2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CFriday 4 October 2019

Logos Institute National Lecture3:30 pm - 5:00 pm St Mary's CollegeFriday 4 October 2019

Is Westminster Parliamentary Democracy Fit for Purpose in the Twenty-First Century?Lecture by Stephen Gethins MP4:00 pm - 5:30 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadFriday 4 October 2019

Public Lecture - Mathematics, Magic and playing the Guitar5:15 pm - 6:15 pm _ ,Physics Lecture Theatre AFriday 4 October 2019

The Periodic Table: a fun fusion of science, art, music and historyFree but ticketed10:00 am - 5:00 pm Byre TheatreSaturday 5 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St SalvatorSunday 6 October 2019

Camerata Musicale Bonn£12, £10 (concessions, Music Centre members), £5 (students)2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Younger HallSunday 6 October 2019

Choral Evensong6:30 pm - 7:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 6 October 2019

Bug Hotel2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (10) _ ,Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryMonday 7 October 2019

School of International Relations - Professor Phillips O'Brien- The Second Most Powerful Man in the World: The Life of Admiral William D. Leahy, Roosevelt's Chief of Staff - Book Launch5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Arts Lecture TheatreMonday 7 October 2019

Provenance Research and Museums: Prioritizing Stewardship Over Ownership. Let’s Get Creative.5:15 pm - 6:15 pm School V, St SalvatorMonday 7 October 2019

Enterprise Week Keynote5:15 pm - 9:00 pm Byre TheatreMonday 7 October 2019

Mabel: the Principal's WifeTalk by Julia Melvin, granddaughter of Principal James Irvine5:15 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadMonday 7 October 2019

Mediaeval History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St John’s House ,Old Class LibraryMonday 7 October 2019

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am St Mary's Quadrangle ,Lawn within the QuadTuesday 8 October 2019

Limited accessVertically Integrated Projects Academic Forum12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Parliament HallTuesday 8 October 2019

Meet the Entrepreneur – Alice Bugeja, Founder, St Andrews Blanket Co1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Physics and Astronomy ,Lecture Theatre BTuesday 8 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Claire Innes-Hopkins£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 8 October 2019

Chaplain’s Conversations: Professor Sir Ian BoydThis is a free ticketed event.5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Byre TheatreTuesday 8 October 2019

Carnegie Lecture Series – David Nott OBE5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Booth Lecture TheatreTuesday 8 October 2019

Doing Art in the Bell Pettigrew Society (DABS): First session7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryTuesday 8 October 2019

'the heart's time'8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Mansefield Building ,AlliginTuesday 8 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 9 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 9 October 2019

Law Careers Fair12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Students’ Association ,Club 601Wednesday 9 October 2019

Common synaptic phenotypes arising from diverse mutations in the human NMDA receptor subunit GluN2A1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry ,Lecture Theatre C, Purdie Building Wednesday 9 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 9 October 2019

SEES Seminar: Variable magma and carbon fluxes at mid-ocean ridges and on Iceland; glacial/interglacial cycles1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Earth and Environmental Sciences ,Forbes (Room 409)Wednesday 9 October 2019

Limited accessKnowledge and Practice thematic research group meeting1:00 pm - 3:00 pm The Gateway ,BoardroomWednesday 9 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert by Egle Rudoke and Paulius Rudokas£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 9 October 2019

Music Talks - Zen Kuriyama (Brandeis University, Boston, USA)2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Younger Hall ,Rehearsal RoomWednesday 9 October 2019

Ghost Island: Exploring Decolonial Imagination4:00 pm - 5:00 pm School V, St Salvator's QuadrangleWednesday 9 October 2019

Professor Tarja Vayrynen - Tampere University Finland - Corporeal Peacebuilding: Bodies and Transitions5:00 pm - 7:00 pm School II, St Salvators QuadWednesday 9 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's House, St AndrewsWednesday 9 October 2019

Choral Evensong5:30 pm - 6:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelWednesday 9 October 2019

London Alumni Club - Welcome drinks6:30 pm - 11:30 pm Wednesday 9 October 2019

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am The GatewayThursday 10 October 2019

Tommy Curry - Thinking through the Silence: Theorizing the Rape of Jewish Males during the Holocaust through Survivor Testimonies11:00 am - 12:30 pm Hebdomadar's RoomThursday 10 October 2019

CIRCA lunchtime seminar1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Thursday 10 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 10 October 2019

Limited accessNetwork of C19 Americanists in the North: Work in Progress workshop1:00 pm - 3:30 pm Kennedy Hall ,Lawson RoomThursday 10 October 2019

Meet the Entrepreneurs – Max Dubiel and Ted Rosner, Founders, Redemption Roasters1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Physics and Astronomy ,Lecture Theatre BThursday 10 October 2019

Biblical Studies Seminar: Prof Douglas Campbell (Duke/St Andrews)2:15 pm - 4:00 pm St Mary ,College HallThursday 10 October 2019

Pure Maths Colloquium - Jamie Walton4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Theatre CThursday 10 October 2019

MECACS The Ontological (In)Security of Similarity: Islamism in Saudi Foreign Policy - Dr May Darwich of Durham University4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Arts Building ,Seminar Room 7 (Third Floor)Thursday 10 October 2019

Annual Philanthropy Talk 2019: Good Bankers and Good Citizens4:15 pm - 5:30 pm The Gateway ,LR3/4Thursday 10 October 2019

How to be a collector5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Upper College HallThursday 10 October 2019

English Research Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Thursday 10 October 2019

Late Modern History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,Room 1.10Thursday 10 October 2019

Early Modern and Reformation Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St John’s House ,New Seminar RoomThursday 10 October 2019

Pitch Event – Enterprising Ideas welcome6:00 pm - 8:00 pm The Gateway ,Lecture Room 4Thursday 10 October 2019

#Erasmusdays: Quo Vadis (1913)7:00 pm - 9:00 pm School II, St Salvators Quad ,School 2Thursday 10 October 2019

The Bell Pettigrew Sessions7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural History ,Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryThursday 10 October 2019

ITIA Seminar11:00 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallFriday 11 October 2019

Careers Fair12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Students’ Association ,Club 601Friday 11 October 2019

Shadow Play1:00 pm - 2:00 pm _ ,Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryFriday 11 October 2019

Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar - Dr. Sophie Milward1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,The Old Library Friday 11 October 2019

Memorial Service for Paresh Raval1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St SalvatorFriday 11 October 2019

Applied Mathematics Seminars2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CFriday 11 October 2019

Drawing with light3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Friday 11 October 2019

Logos Institute Seminar, Semester 1, 2019/20203:30 pm - 5:00 pm St Mary's CollegeFriday 11 October 2019

Public lecture: Cairo to Cape Town – two boys on a bike for sight5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Booth Lecture TheatreFriday 11 October 2019

Meet the Entrepreur Social7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Friday 11 October 2019

Alumni Club, Paris - Networking event9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Friday 11 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St SalvatorSunday 13 October 2019

St Andrews Chamber Orchestra£12, £10 (Music Centre members, concessions), £5 (students)2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Younger HallSunday 13 October 2019

Met Opera Encore Screenings - Puccini: Turandot£18.50, £17.50 (students), £14.50 (child)5:55 pm - 8:55 pm Byre TheatreSunday 13 October 2019

Choral Evensong6:30 pm - 7:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 13 October 2019

Mediaeval History Seminar1:05 pm - 2:30 pm St John’s House ,Old Class LibraryMonday 14 October 2019

Hibernation Hidey-Holes2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (18) Monday 14 October 2019

Late Modern History Seminar4:00 pm - 5:30 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,Room 1.10Monday 14 October 2019

ISWS Public Lecture - Seapower States5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Arts Lecture TheatreMonday 14 October 2019

CREEM seminar12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Room 1ATuesday 15 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Jordan English£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St SalvatorTuesday 15 October 2019

Operation Wallacea presentation5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Seminar Room 1Tuesday 15 October 2019

Intellectual History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,Room 1.10Tuesday 15 October 2019

An evening powered by Pecha Kucha7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Parliament HallTuesday 15 October 2019

University Opera Society presents Gluck's Orpheus et EurydiceTickets: £10, £8 for concessions7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreTuesday 15 October 2019

Monthly mixer: San Francisco7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Tuesday 15 October 2019

Vanessa Wills: Black Woman Marxists on Race, Gender, and Class11:00 am - 12:30 pm Edgecliffe ,Edgecliffe G03Wednesday 16 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 16 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 16 October 2019

Science & Technology Careers Fair12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Students’ Association ,Room 601Wednesday 16 October 2019

Developing genetic tools to enable Cryptosporidium research and drug discovery1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry ,Lecture Theatre C, Purdie BuildingWednesday 16 October 2019

SEES Seminar: Photochemical modelling of past atmospheric oxygen levels1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Earth and Environmental Sciences ,Forbes (Room 409)Wednesday 16 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 16 October 2019

Scottish Chamber Orchestra Lunchtime Concert£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Byre Theatre ,StudioWednesday 16 October 2019

Glorious beyond description: eclipse expeditions and 19th century American science4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CWednesday 16 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's House, South StreetWednesday 16 October 2019

University Opera Society presents Gluck's Orpheus et EurydiceTickets: £10, £8 for concessions7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 16 October 2019

Limited accessOrganisations and Society thematic research group meeting12:30 pm - 2:00 pm The Gateway ,Lecture Room 2Thursday 17 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 17 October 2019

‘Terrorist’ murder: the cases of Adebolajo & Adebowale and MairPublic Lecture by The Handa Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence5:15 pm - 6:45 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadThursday 17 October 2019

Scottish History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St John’s House ,New Seminar RoomThursday 17 October 2019

LGBTIQ+ Staff social5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Byre Theatre ,Café Bar (downstairs)Thursday 17 October 2019

Thinking Aloud: The Handmaid's Tale6:00 pm - 7:30 pm The Byre Theatre ,StudioThursday 17 October 2019

Formative Britain: five themes in search of a narrative£5 or £10 (ticket price will include membership of the Archaeology Society 2019-2020). Free to Student Archaeology Society members.7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Parliament HallThursday 17 October 2019

University Opera Society presents Gluck's Orpheus et EurydiceTickets: £10, £8 for concessions7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreThursday 17 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Fringe - Janice Galloway's Clara Schumann£10, £5 (students, U26)7:30 pm - 9:30 pm St Leonard ,School AuditoriumThursday 17 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Vocal Ensemble Masterclass with Owain Park and the Gesualdo SixFREE but ticketed10:00 am - 11:30 am St Leonard ,School AuditoriumFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices – Robyn Stapleton (Dementia Friendly Performance)£511:00 am - 12:15 pm All Saints Episcopal ChurchFriday 18 October 2019

ITIA Seminar11:00 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Fringe - Music Society Lunchtime Concert by Music Centre Vocal Students1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Younger HallFriday 18 October 2019

Applied Mathematics Seminars2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Fesitval Chorus Evensong Sung by St Salvator's Chapel Choir and the Gesualdo Six5:30 pm - 6:30 pm St Salvator's ChapelFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices£107:00 pm - 10:00 pm Holy Trinity ChurchFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices –Carolyn Sampson & Joseph Middleton in Recital£28, £14 (students, U26)7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Byre TheatreFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices – Late Night with Robyn Stapleton£15, £7.50 (students, U26)10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Hotel du VinFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Singalong Film: The Greatest Showman£6, £19 (family ticket)10:00 am - 12:00 pm Byre Theatre ,StudioSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Come and Sing Haydn's The Creation with Owain Park and The Gesualdo Six£10, £5 (students, U26)10:00 am - 12:00 pm Younger HallSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Singalong Film: The Greatest Showman£6, £19 (family ticket)2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Byre Theatre ,StudioSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices – Fringe – University of St Andrews Renaissance Singers and AlumniAdmission: FREE (but ticketed)4:30 pm - 6:30 pm St SalvatorSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Luxmuralis£107:00 pm - 10:00 pm Holy Trinity ChurchSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Luxmuralis: The Tour£257:30 pm - 10:00 pm Holy Trinity ChurchSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - David McAlmont presents Billie Holiday at Carnegie Hall£15, £7.50 (students and U26)9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Byre TheatreSaturday 19 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 20 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Festival Service sung by The Gesualdo Six11:00 am - 12:00 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 20 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Stick By Me by Andy Manley and Ian Cameron (produced by Red Bridge Arts)£10, £8 (Senior Citizens, children, students, unemployed)2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Byre TheatreSunday 20 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - OperaUpClose presents Donizetti's Mary, Queen of Scots£25, £12.50 (students, U26)2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Younger HallSunday 20 October 2019

“Draw a line in the sand”: new directions in collective action research10:00 am - 5:00 pm Old Library, School of Psychology and NeuroscienceMonday 21 October 201928 Spaces remaining

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Anna Lapwood£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 22 October 2019

FeaturedFrom cats to care – come along and learn more about dementiaNo ticket required6:45 pm - 8:45 pm Parliament HallTuesday 22 October 2019

Learning and Teaching Conference: Innovative Assessment in Higher Education9:00 am - 5:00 pm Parliament HallWednesday 23 October 201910 Spaces remaining

Group A Streptococcus – Insights into the group A carbohydrate biosynthesis pathway and applications for vaccine development1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry ,Lecture Theatre C, Purdie BuildingWednesday 23 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 23 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Younger HallWednesday 23 October 2019

CREEM seminar2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Observatory ,CREEM seminar room Wednesday 23 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 24 October 2019

Biblical Studies Seminar: Dr Nathan Eubank (Notre Dame)2:15 pm - 4:00 pm St Mary ,College HallThursday 24 October 2019

Norway Alumni Club – After work drinks6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Thursday 24 October 201930 Spaces remaining

CancelledSt Andrews Concert Series presents The Treitler String Quartet£14, £11 (Music Centre members and member of EMS-affiliated societies), £5 (students and children)7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Younger HallThursday 24 October 2019

Logos Institute Seminar, Semester 1, 2019/20203:30 pm - 5:00 pm St Mary's CollegeFriday 25 October 2019

Cambridge Alumni Club - Welcome Drinks6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Friday 25 October 2019

Austria Alumni - University Challenge Pub Quiz7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Friday 25 October 2019

U.A.E. Alumni Club – Food and Drinks7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Saturday 26 October 2019

FeaturedLive Film Screening: Wunder der Schöpfung and Herschel 367:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreSaturday 26 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 27 October 2019

Met Opera Encore Screenings - Massenet: Manon£18.50, £17.50 (students), £14.50 (child)5:55 pm - 9:25 pm Byre TheatreSunday 27 October 2019

Choral Evensong6:30 pm - 7:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 27 October 2019

ISWS Public Lecture - From Soviet to Russian Nuclear Strategy5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Arts Lecture TheatreMonday 28 October 2019

Mediaeval History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Parliament HallMonday 28 October 2019

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The SorcererTickets: £12, £10 for concessions and £8 for students7:00 pm - 9:30 am Byre TheatreMonday 28 October 2019

Music Centre Soloist Competition7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Younger HallMonday 28 October 2019

Frankfurt Alumni Event: 28 October 20197:30 pm - 10:00 pm Monday 28 October 201920 Spaces remaining

Limited accessKnowledge and Practice thematic research group meeting1:00 pm - 3:00 pm The Gateway ,Seminar room 6Tuesday 29 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Matthew McIlree and Sam Myers£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 29 October 2019

Intellectual History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,1.10Tuesday 29 October 2019

English Research Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Kennedy Hall ,The Lawson Lecture Room Tuesday 29 October 2019

Limited accessBooker Project: Film Screening of Gun Crazy5:30 pm - 8:00 pm School I, St Salvator’s QuadrangleTuesday 29 October 201990 Spaces remaining

New York Alumni Club - Halloween Happy Hour6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Tuesday 29 October 2019

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The SorcererTickets: £12, £10 for concessions and £8 for students7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Byre TheatreTuesday 29 October 2019

SCO Trumpet Masterclass with Peter Franks10:30 am - 12:30 pm Younger Hall ,Rehearsal RoomWednesday 30 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 30 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar: Interpreting Thomas Aquinas' Summa Theologiae11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 30 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 30 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert – Stephen Morrison£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 30 October 2019

StAIGS Feminist Reading Group2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Buchanan Building ,401Wednesday 30 October 2019

Inaugural Lecture and Reception: Professor Kathryn M Rudy5:15 pm - 7:00 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadWednesday 30 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's HouseWednesday 30 October 2019

Choral Evensong5:30 pm - 6:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelWednesday 30 October 2019

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The SorcererTickets: £12, £10 for concessions and £8 for students7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 30 October 2019

Scottish Chamber Orchestra£15-£24.50, £2 discount for Senior Citizens, £6 (U26, students, unemployed), FREE (U18s, U16s must be accompanied by a paying adult) 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Younger HallWednesday 30 October 2019

Open Forum: The Role of the Eden Campus in supporting Entrepreneurship1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Booth Lecture TheatreThursday 31 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 31 October 2019

Biblical Studies Seminar: Dr Lindsey Askin (Bristol)2:15 pm - 4:00 pm St Mary ,College HallThursday 31 October 2019

Pure Maths Colloquium - Arnau Padrol (Jussieu)4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Theatre CThursday 31 October 2019

Contentious Commemoration: Between Memory and ActivismA CISI/CIMS Public Lecture by Professor Ann Rigney (University of Utrecht)5:00 pm - 6:30 pm School II, St Salvators QuadThursday 31 October 2019

FeaturedReformation Day Public Lecture5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Lecture TheatreThursday 31 October 2019

X
X
X