Skip to content

Breadcrumbs navigation

All events

Browse the full archive of past and future events.

Filter events

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am St Mary's Quadrangle ,Lawn within the QuadTuesday 1 October 2019

Developments in Technology Enhanced Learning12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Upper College HallTuesday 1 October 2019

Open Forum: finances and our futurePrincipal and Vice-Chancellor and the Quaestor1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Buchanan BuildingTuesday 1 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Hannah Gibson£3, FREE to Music Centre Members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 1 October 2019

Professor Mark Johnston: How Did Evil Come Into the World? (Gifford Lecture 5)5:15 pm - 6:45 pm Senate Room, King James LibraryTuesday 1 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 2 October 2019

Imaging the brain and cerebrospinal fluid at the nanoscale1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry , Lecture Theatre C, Purdie BuildingWednesday 2 October 2019

Exploring the Hydration of the Inner Earth: Multinuclear NMR Spectroscopy and First-Principles CalculationsSEES Seminar1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Earth and Environmental Sciences ,Forbes (Room 409)Wednesday 2 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert by Adam Heron£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Younger HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Limited accessCentre for Responsible Banking and Finance research seminar3:00 pm - 5:00 pm The Gateway ,The BoardroomWednesday 2 October 2019

Film Studies Guest Speaker Series: Dr Amy Holdsworth (Senior Lecturer in Film Studies, University of St Glasgow)3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Film Studies Boardroom ,BoadroomWednesday 2 October 2019

Talking Things4:15 pm - 5:30 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,Old Seminar RoomWednesday 2 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's House, South Street Wednesday 2 October 2019

Open Forum: finances and our futurePrincipal and Vice-Chancellor and the Quaestor5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medical Sciences BuildingWednesday 2 October 2019

Choral Evensong5:30 pm - 6:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelWednesday 2 October 2019

Open Jazz Workshop in Collaboration with the Scottish Bass Trust£5, FREE to Music Centre members7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Younger Hall ,Younger HallWednesday 2 October 2019

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am The GatewayThursday 3 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 3 October 2019

Pure Maths Colloquium - Tuomas Sahlsten (Manchester)4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Theatre CThursday 3 October 2019

Climate, Capital, Conflict: Geographies of Failure or Success in the 21st CenturyI-POWER Seminar 4:15 pm - 6:00 pm School I, St Salvator’s QuadrangleThursday 3 October 2019

School of International Relations - Professor Caron Gentry - This American Moment - Book Launch5:00 pm - 7:00 pm School II, St Salvators QuadThursday 3 October 2019

English Research Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Kennedy Hall ,The Lawson Lecture RoomThursday 3 October 2019

Scottish History Seminar5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Lecture TheatreThursday 3 October 2019

Baby MUSA: Animal Music10:15 am - 11:15 am The Bell Pettigrew MuseumFriday 4 October 2019

Relating through plants in Amazonia: Humanity and difference in Huni Kuin (Cashinahua) perspective11:00 am - 1:00 pm United College ,Social Anthropology Seminar Room 50Friday 4 October 2019

ITIA Seminar11:00 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallFriday 4 October 2019

Applied Mathematics Seminars2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CFriday 4 October 2019

Logos Institute National Lecture3:30 pm - 5:00 pm St Mary's CollegeFriday 4 October 2019

Is Westminster Parliamentary Democracy Fit for Purpose in the Twenty-First Century?Lecture by Stephen Gethins MP4:00 pm - 5:30 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadFriday 4 October 2019

Public Lecture - Mathematics, Magic and playing the Guitar5:15 pm - 6:15 pm _ ,Physics Lecture Theatre AFriday 4 October 2019

The Periodic Table: a fun fusion of science, art, music and historyFree but ticketed10:00 am - 5:00 pm Byre TheatreSaturday 5 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St SalvatorSunday 6 October 2019

Camerata Musicale Bonn£12, £10 (concessions, Music Centre members), £5 (students)2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Younger HallSunday 6 October 2019

Choral Evensong6:30 pm - 7:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 6 October 2019

Bug Hotel2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (10) _ ,Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryMonday 7 October 2019

School of International Relations - Professor Phillips O'Brien- The Second Most Powerful Man in the World: The Life of Admiral William D. Leahy, Roosevelt's Chief of Staff - Book Launch5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Arts Lecture TheatreMonday 7 October 2019

Provenance Research and Museums: Prioritizing Stewardship Over Ownership. Let’s Get Creative.5:15 pm - 6:15 pm School V, St SalvatorMonday 7 October 2019

Enterprise Week Keynote5:15 pm - 9:00 pm Byre TheatreMonday 7 October 2019

Mabel: the Principal's WifeTalk by Julia Melvin, granddaughter of Principal James Irvine5:15 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadMonday 7 October 2019

Mediaeval History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St John’s House ,Old Class LibraryMonday 7 October 2019

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am St Mary's Quadrangle ,Lawn within the QuadTuesday 8 October 2019

Limited accessVertically Integrated Projects Academic Forum12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Parliament HallTuesday 8 October 2019

Meet the Entrepreneur – Alice Bugeja, Founder, St Andrews Blanket Co1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Physics and Astronomy ,Lecture Theatre BTuesday 8 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Claire Innes-Hopkins£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 8 October 2019

Chaplain’s Conversations: Professor Sir Ian BoydThis is a free ticketed event.5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Byre TheatreTuesday 8 October 2019

Carnegie Lecture Series – David Nott OBE5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Booth Lecture TheatreTuesday 8 October 2019

Doing Art in the Bell Pettigrew Society (DABS): First session7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryTuesday 8 October 2019

'the heart's time'8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Mansefield Building ,AlliginTuesday 8 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 9 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 9 October 2019

Law Careers Fair12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Students’ Association ,Club 601Wednesday 9 October 2019

Common synaptic phenotypes arising from diverse mutations in the human NMDA receptor subunit GluN2A1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry ,Lecture Theatre C, Purdie Building Wednesday 9 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 9 October 2019

SEES Seminar: Variable magma and carbon fluxes at mid-ocean ridges and on Iceland; glacial/interglacial cycles1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Earth and Environmental Sciences ,Forbes (Room 409)Wednesday 9 October 2019

Limited accessKnowledge and Practice thematic research group meeting1:00 pm - 3:00 pm The Gateway ,BoardroomWednesday 9 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert by Egle Rudoke and Paulius Rudokas£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 9 October 2019

Music Talks - Zen Kuriyama (Brandeis University, Boston, USA)2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Younger Hall ,Rehearsal RoomWednesday 9 October 2019

Ghost Island: Exploring Decolonial Imagination4:00 pm - 5:00 pm School V, St Salvator's QuadrangleWednesday 9 October 2019

Professor Tarja Vayrynen - Tampere University Finland - Corporeal Peacebuilding: Bodies and Transitions5:00 pm - 7:00 pm School II, St Salvators QuadWednesday 9 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's House, St AndrewsWednesday 9 October 2019

Choral Evensong5:30 pm - 6:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelWednesday 9 October 2019

London Alumni Club - Welcome drinks6:30 pm - 11:30 pm Wednesday 9 October 2019

Sedentary September: Yoga on the Lawn11:00 am - 11:30 am The GatewayThursday 10 October 2019

Tommy Curry - Thinking through the Silence: Theorizing the Rape of Jewish Males during the Holocaust through Survivor Testimonies11:00 am - 12:30 pm Hebdomadar's RoomThursday 10 October 2019

CIRCA lunchtime seminar1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Thursday 10 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 10 October 2019

Limited accessNetwork of C19 Americanists in the North: Work in Progress workshop1:00 pm - 3:30 pm Kennedy Hall ,Lawson RoomThursday 10 October 2019

Meet the Entrepreneurs – Max Dubiel and Ted Rosner, Founders, Redemption Roasters1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Physics and Astronomy ,Lecture Theatre BThursday 10 October 2019

Biblical Studies Seminar: Prof Douglas Campbell (Duke/St Andrews)2:15 pm - 4:00 pm St Mary ,College HallThursday 10 October 2019

Pure Maths Colloquium - Jamie Walton4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Theatre CThursday 10 October 2019

MECACS The Ontological (In)Security of Similarity: Islamism in Saudi Foreign Policy - Dr May Darwich of Durham University4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Arts Building ,Seminar Room 7 (Third Floor)Thursday 10 October 2019

Annual Philanthropy Talk 2019: Good Bankers and Good Citizens4:15 pm - 5:30 pm The Gateway ,LR3/4Thursday 10 October 2019

How to be a collector5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Upper College HallThursday 10 October 2019

English Research Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Thursday 10 October 2019

Late Modern History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,Room 1.10Thursday 10 October 2019

Early Modern and Reformation Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St John’s House ,New Seminar RoomThursday 10 October 2019

Pitch Event – Enterprising Ideas welcome6:00 pm - 8:00 pm The Gateway ,Lecture Room 4Thursday 10 October 2019

#Erasmusdays: Quo Vadis (1913)7:00 pm - 9:00 pm School II, St Salvators Quad ,School 2Thursday 10 October 2019

The Bell Pettigrew Sessions7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural History ,Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryThursday 10 October 2019

ITIA Seminar11:00 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallFriday 11 October 2019

Careers Fair12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Students’ Association ,Club 601Friday 11 October 2019

Shadow Play1:00 pm - 2:00 pm _ ,Bell Pettigrew Museum of Natural HistoryFriday 11 October 2019

Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar - Dr. Sophie Milward1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,The Old Library Friday 11 October 2019

Memorial Service for Paresh Raval1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St SalvatorFriday 11 October 2019

Applied Mathematics Seminars2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CFriday 11 October 2019

Drawing with light3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Friday 11 October 2019

Logos Institute Seminar, Semester 1, 2019/20203:30 pm - 5:00 pm St Mary's CollegeFriday 11 October 2019

Public lecture: Cairo to Cape Town – two boys on a bike for sight5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Booth Lecture TheatreFriday 11 October 2019

Meet the Entrepreur Social7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Friday 11 October 2019

Alumni Club, Paris - Networking event9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Friday 11 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St SalvatorSunday 13 October 2019

St Andrews Chamber Orchestra£12, £10 (Music Centre members, concessions), £5 (students)2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Younger HallSunday 13 October 2019

Met Opera Encore Screenings - Puccini: Turandot£18.50, £17.50 (students), £14.50 (child)5:55 pm - 8:55 pm Byre TheatreSunday 13 October 2019

Choral Evensong6:30 pm - 7:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 13 October 2019

Mediaeval History Seminar1:05 pm - 2:30 pm St John’s House ,Old Class LibraryMonday 14 October 2019

Hibernation Hidey-Holes2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (18) Monday 14 October 2019

Late Modern History Seminar4:00 pm - 5:30 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,Room 1.10Monday 14 October 2019

ISWS Public Lecture - Seapower States5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Arts Lecture TheatreMonday 14 October 2019

CREEM seminar12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Room 1ATuesday 15 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Jordan English£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St SalvatorTuesday 15 October 2019

Operation Wallacea presentation5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Seminar Room 1Tuesday 15 October 2019

Intellectual History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,Room 1.10Tuesday 15 October 2019

An evening powered by Pecha Kucha7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Parliament HallTuesday 15 October 2019

University Opera Society presents Gluck's Orpheus et EurydiceTickets: £10, £8 for concessions7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreTuesday 15 October 2019

Monthly mixer: San Francisco7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Tuesday 15 October 2019

Vanessa Wills: Black Woman Marxists on Race, Gender, and Class11:00 am - 12:30 pm Edgecliffe ,Edgecliffe G03Wednesday 16 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 16 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 16 October 2019

Science & Technology Careers Fair12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Students’ Association ,Room 601Wednesday 16 October 2019

Developing genetic tools to enable Cryptosporidium research and drug discovery1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry ,Lecture Theatre C, Purdie BuildingWednesday 16 October 2019

SEES Seminar: Photochemical modelling of past atmospheric oxygen levels1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Earth and Environmental Sciences ,Forbes (Room 409)Wednesday 16 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 16 October 2019

Scottish Chamber Orchestra Lunchtime Concert£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Byre Theatre ,StudioWednesday 16 October 2019

Glorious beyond description: eclipse expeditions and 19th century American science4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CWednesday 16 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's House, South StreetWednesday 16 October 2019

University Opera Society presents Gluck's Orpheus et EurydiceTickets: £10, £8 for concessions7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 16 October 2019

Limited accessOrganisations and Society thematic research group meeting12:30 pm - 2:00 pm The Gateway ,Lecture Room 2Thursday 17 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 17 October 2019

‘Terrorist’ murder: the cases of Adebolajo & Adebowale and MairPublic Lecture by The Handa Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence5:15 pm - 6:45 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadThursday 17 October 2019

Scottish History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St John’s House ,New Seminar RoomThursday 17 October 2019

LGBTIQ+ Staff social5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Byre Theatre ,Café Bar (downstairs)Thursday 17 October 2019

Thinking Aloud: The Handmaid's Tale6:00 pm - 7:30 pm The Byre Theatre ,StudioThursday 17 October 2019

Formative Britain: five themes in search of a narrative£5 or £10 (ticket price will include membership of the Archaeology Society 2019-2020). Free to Student Archaeology Society members.7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Parliament HallThursday 17 October 2019

University Opera Society presents Gluck's Orpheus et EurydiceTickets: £10, £8 for concessions7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreThursday 17 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Fringe - Janice Galloway's Clara Schumann£10, £5 (students, U26)7:30 pm - 9:30 pm St Leonard ,School AuditoriumThursday 17 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Vocal Ensemble Masterclass with Owain Park and the Gesualdo SixFREE but ticketed10:00 am - 11:30 am St Leonard ,School AuditoriumFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices – Robyn Stapleton (Dementia Friendly Performance)£511:00 am - 12:15 pm All Saints Episcopal ChurchFriday 18 October 2019

ITIA Seminar11:00 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Fringe - Music Society Lunchtime Concert by Music Centre Vocal Students1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Younger HallFriday 18 October 2019

Applied Mathematics Seminars2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Lecture Theatre CFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Fesitval Chorus Evensong Sung by St Salvator's Chapel Choir and the Gesualdo Six5:30 pm - 6:30 pm St Salvator's ChapelFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices£107:00 pm - 10:00 pm Holy Trinity ChurchFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices –Carolyn Sampson & Joseph Middleton in Recital£28, £14 (students, U26)7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Byre TheatreFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices – Late Night with Robyn Stapleton£15, £7.50 (students, U26)10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Hotel du VinFriday 18 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Singalong Film: The Greatest Showman£6, £19 (family ticket)10:00 am - 12:00 pm Byre Theatre ,StudioSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Come and Sing Haydn's The Creation with Owain Park and The Gesualdo Six£10, £5 (students, U26)10:00 am - 12:00 pm Younger HallSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Singalong Film: The Greatest Showman£6, £19 (family ticket)2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Byre Theatre ,StudioSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices – Fringe – University of St Andrews Renaissance Singers and AlumniAdmission: FREE (but ticketed)4:30 pm - 6:30 pm St SalvatorSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Luxmuralis£107:00 pm - 10:00 pm Holy Trinity ChurchSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Luxmuralis: The Tour£257:30 pm - 10:00 pm Holy Trinity ChurchSaturday 19 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - David McAlmont presents Billie Holiday at Carnegie Hall£15, £7.50 (students and U26)9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Byre TheatreSaturday 19 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 20 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Festival Service sung by The Gesualdo Six11:00 am - 12:00 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 20 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - Stick By Me by Andy Manley and Ian Cameron (produced by Red Bridge Arts)£10, £8 (Senior Citizens, children, students, unemployed)2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Byre TheatreSunday 20 October 2019

St Andrews Voices - OperaUpClose presents Donizetti's Mary, Queen of Scots£25, £12.50 (students, U26)2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Younger HallSunday 20 October 2019

“Draw a line in the sand”: new directions in collective action research10:00 am - 5:00 pm Old Library, School of Psychology and NeuroscienceMonday 21 October 201928 Spaces remaining

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Anna Lapwood£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 22 October 2019

FeaturedFrom cats to care – come along and learn more about dementiaNo ticket required6:45 pm - 8:45 pm Parliament HallTuesday 22 October 2019

Learning and Teaching Conference: Innovative Assessment in Higher Education9:00 am - 5:00 pm Parliament HallWednesday 23 October 201910 Spaces remaining

Group A Streptococcus – Insights into the group A carbohydrate biosynthesis pathway and applications for vaccine development1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Chemistry ,Lecture Theatre C, Purdie BuildingWednesday 23 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 23 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Younger HallWednesday 23 October 2019

CREEM seminar2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Observatory ,CREEM seminar room Wednesday 23 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 24 October 2019

Biblical Studies Seminar: Dr Nathan Eubank (Notre Dame)2:15 pm - 4:00 pm St Mary ,College HallThursday 24 October 2019

Norway Alumni Club – After work drinks6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Thursday 24 October 201930 Spaces remaining

CancelledSt Andrews Concert Series presents The Treitler String Quartet£14, £11 (Music Centre members and member of EMS-affiliated societies), £5 (students and children)7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Younger HallThursday 24 October 2019

Logos Institute Seminar, Semester 1, 2019/20203:30 pm - 5:00 pm St Mary's CollegeFriday 25 October 2019

Cambridge Alumni Club - Welcome Drinks6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Friday 25 October 2019

Austria Alumni - University Challenge Pub Quiz7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Friday 25 October 2019

U.A.E. Alumni Club – Food and Drinks7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Saturday 26 October 2019

FeaturedLive Film Screening: Wunder der Schöpfung and Herschel 367:00 pm - 10:00 pm Byre TheatreSaturday 26 October 2019

Sunday Worship11:00 am - 12:00 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 27 October 2019

Met Opera Encore Screenings - Massenet: Manon£18.50, £17.50 (students), £14.50 (child)5:55 pm - 9:25 pm Byre TheatreSunday 27 October 2019

Choral Evensong6:30 pm - 7:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelSunday 27 October 2019

ISWS Public Lecture - From Soviet to Russian Nuclear Strategy5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Arts Lecture TheatreMonday 28 October 2019

Mediaeval History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Parliament HallMonday 28 October 2019

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The SorcererTickets: £12, £10 for concessions and £8 for students7:00 pm - 9:30 am Byre TheatreMonday 28 October 2019

Music Centre Soloist Competition7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Younger HallMonday 28 October 2019

Frankfurt Alumni Event: 28 October 20197:30 pm - 10:00 pm Monday 28 October 201920 Spaces remaining

Limited accessKnowledge and Practice thematic research group meeting1:00 pm - 3:00 pm The Gateway ,Seminar room 6Tuesday 29 October 2019

Tuesday Lunchtime Organ Recital: Matthew McIlree and Sam Myers£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm St Salvator's ChapelTuesday 29 October 2019

Intellectual History Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm St Katharine’s Lodge ,1.10Tuesday 29 October 2019

English Research Seminar5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Kennedy Hall ,The Lawson Lecture Room Tuesday 29 October 2019

Limited accessBooker Project: Film Screening of Gun Crazy5:30 pm - 8:00 pm School I, St Salvator’s QuadrangleTuesday 29 October 201990 Spaces remaining

New York Alumni Club - Halloween Happy Hour6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Tuesday 29 October 2019

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The SorcererTickets: £12, £10 for concessions and £8 for students7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Byre TheatreTuesday 29 October 2019

SCO Trumpet Masterclass with Peter Franks10:30 am - 12:30 pm Younger Hall ,Rehearsal RoomWednesday 30 October 2019

Research Seminar in Systematic and Historical Theology11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 30 October 2019

Theology Research Seminar: Interpreting Thomas Aquinas' Summa Theologiae11:15 am - 12:45 pm St Mary's College ,St Mary's College HallWednesday 30 October 2019

Simply Quiet1:00 pm - 2:00 pm St Mary's PlaceWednesday 30 October 2019

Lunchtime Concert – Stephen Morrison£3, FREE to Music Centre members1:10 pm - 1:50 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 30 October 2019

StAIGS Feminist Reading Group2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Buchanan Building ,401Wednesday 30 October 2019

Inaugural Lecture and Reception: Professor Kathryn M Rudy5:15 pm - 7:00 pm School III, St Salvator's QuadWednesday 30 October 2019

Postgraduate Medieval History Seminar Series5:15 pm - 6:15 pm Medieval History, 71 South Street ,New Seminar Room, St John's HouseWednesday 30 October 2019

Choral Evensong5:30 pm - 6:15 pm St Salvator's ChapelWednesday 30 October 2019

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The SorcererTickets: £12, £10 for concessions and £8 for students7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Byre TheatreWednesday 30 October 2019

Scottish Chamber Orchestra£15-£24.50, £2 discount for Senior Citizens, £6 (U26, students, unemployed), FREE (U18s, U16s must be accompanied by a paying adult) 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Younger HallWednesday 30 October 2019

Open Forum: The Role of the Eden Campus in supporting Entrepreneurship1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Medical Sciences Building ,Booth Lecture TheatreThursday 31 October 2019

Psycholoquia1:00 pm - 2:00 pm School of Psychology and Neuroscience ,Old LibraryThursday 31 October 2019

Biblical Studies Seminar: Dr Lindsey Askin (Bristol)2:15 pm - 4:00 pm St Mary ,College HallThursday 31 October 2019

Pure Maths Colloquium - Arnau Padrol (Jussieu)4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Mathematical Institute ,Theatre CThursday 31 October 2019

Contentious Commemoration: Between Memory and ActivismA CISI/CIMS Public Lecture by Professor Ann Rigney (University of Utrecht)5:00 pm - 6:30 pm School II, St Salvators QuadThursday 31 October 2019

FeaturedReformation Day Public Lecture5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Arts Building ,Lecture TheatreThursday 31 October 2019

X
X
X